Arbonne International Privacy Policy

January 1, 2020

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes the policies and practices of Arbonne International, LLC (sometimes referred to as “Arbonne,” “us,” “we” or “our”) relating to the information we process to support our relationship with you as an Arbonne Independent Consultant, Preferred Client or Client (collectively, “you,” or “your”). The creation of this Privacy Policy grows from our fundamental respect for your right to privacy and will serve to guide our relationship with you. We value the privacy and security of your “personal information,” which as used herein means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you or your household. As such, we take complying with data privacy and security laws very seriously.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide you with a description of our personal information collection, use, and disclosure practices. If you provide us with your personal information, or we obtain personal information about you from other sources, we treat your personal information according to this Privacy Policy.

HOW YOU ACCEPT THE TERMS AND UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

You consent to and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy by expressly accepting the terms of the Privacy Policy or by continuing your relationship with us. From time to time, we will update this Privacy Policy as we adopt new practices and procedures related to your personal information. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be placed here and will supersede this version. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the “Last Updated and Effective Date” above and, in some cases, we may send you a notice of our changes as well if you have provided us your e-mail or mailing address.

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

To provide Arbonne customer goods and to fulfill our commitment to you under our Arbonne Independent Consultant Agreement (hereinafter defined as “Products”), we must process information about you. The types of information we collect depend on how you use our Products. The following describes the personal information we collect:

  1. Information and content you provide. We collect the information you provide, which includes, content, communications, name, address, phone number, credit card number, order history, commissions and earnings, social security number (if applicable)paid if applicable. This occurs when you order our Products, including when you sign up for an account, and/or order Products. Our systems automatically process content you provide with our Products.
  2. Your usage. We collect information about how you use our Products, such as the specific customer goods you purchase, how frequently you make such purchases, how they are purchased, and if they are purchased for personal use or on behalf of a customer.
  3. Information about transactions made on our Products. We collect information regarding your purchase or transaction. This includes payment information, such as your credit or debit card number and other card information; other account and authentication information; and billing, shipping and contact details. In addition, we collect the Social Security Number and bank account information of Arbonne Independent Consultants.
  4. Things others do and information they provide about you. We also receive and analyze content, communications and information that other people provide when they use our Products. This can include information about you, such as when others purchase goods for you, send a message to you, or upload, sync or import your contact information.
  5. Device Information. As described below, we may collect information from and about the computers, phones, and other web-connected devices you use to purchase or sign up for our Products. We combine this information across different devices you use. Information we obtain from these devices may include:
    1. Identifiers – unique identifiers, device identifications, etc.
    2. Data from device settings – information you allow us to receive through device settings you turn on, such as access to your Global Positioning System (“GPS”) location, camera or photographs.
    3. Network and connections – information such as the name of your mobile operator or Internet Service Provider (“ISP”), language, time zone, mobile phone number, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, connection speed and, in some cases, information about other devices that are nearby or on your network, so we can do things like help you stream a video from your device.
    4. Cookie data – data from cookies stored on your device, including cookie identifications and settings. Learn more about how we use cookies in the Arbonne Cookies Policy.

THE REASON WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In general, we use the information we collect to provide and support the Arbonne Products and related services. The following describes the specific reasons why we collect the information described above:

  1. To personalize your experience. We use the information we have to deliver our Products and make suggestions for you regarding our Products. To create personalized Products that are unique and relevant to you, we use your preferences, orders, and Arbonne related activities based on the data we collect and learn from you and others. We also assess how you use and interact with our Products. To learn more about how we use your information to personalize your Arbonne experience, including features, content and recommendations for Arbonne Products, please email privacy@Arbonne.com.
  2. To provide a more tailored and consistent experience. We connect information about your activities on different Arbonne platforms to provide a more tailored and consistent experience on all Arbonne platforms you use, wherever you use them. We can also make your experience more seamless, for example, by suggesting Products, using automatic shipment or automatically filling in your registration information (such as your phone number) from one Arbonne platform to another.
  3. To determine your location. We use location-related information, such as your current location, where you live, and where you ship goods. We need this information to comply with local laws and regulations and also in case we need to notify you of a recall or product defect.
  4. For Product research and development. We use the information we collect to develop, test and improve our Products and platforms, including by conducting surveys and research, and testing and troubleshooting new products and features.
  5. To promote safety, integrity and security. We use the information we collect to verify accounts and activity, combat harmful conduct, detect and prevent spam and other bad experiences, maintain the integrity of our Products and platforms, and promote safety and security on and off the Arbonne platforms. For example, we use data we collected to investigate suspicious activity or violations of our terms or policies. To learn more, contact privacy@Arbonne.com or BEST@Arbonne.com.
  6. To communicate with you. We use the information we collect to send you marketing communications, communicate with you about our Products, and let you know about our policies and terms. We also use your information to respond to you when you contact us.
  7. Research and innovate for social good. We use the information we collect (including from research partners we collaborate with) to conduct and support research and innovation on topics of general social welfare, technological advancement, public interest, health and well-being.

WHETHER WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH OTHERS

We do not sell your personal information to third parties. We do, however, share your personal information with service providers who help us provide and improve our Products and platforms, or who use Arbonne business tools. Specially, we share personal information with service providers who provide aggregate statistics and insights that help us understand how people are engaging with our Products and platforms. We also share personal information and content to service providers who support our business, such as by providing technical infrastructure services, analyzing how our Products are used, providing customer service, facilitating payments or conducting surveys.

We may also share your personal information if necessary to: (1) comply with federal, state, or local laws; (2) comply with a civil, criminal, or regulatory inquiry, investigation, subpoena, or summons by federal, state, or local authorities; (3) cooperate with law enforcement agencies concerning conduct or activity that we reasonably and in good faith believe may violate federal, state, or local laws; or (4) exercise or defend legal claims.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We have implemented and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information to protect your personal information from unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure. Those security procedures and practices include, but are not limited to encryption in transit, limited access computer systems located in secure facilities, and policies and procedures each employee with computer access is trained on.

DO NOT TRACK NOTICE

This website does not currently support certain browser settings or otherwise respond to Do Not Track requests. You can find out more information about opting-out of interest-based advertising at: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information will be retained for the time required to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected and processed, including for the purpose of satisfying legal, professional, contractual, regulatory, accounting or reporting obligations.

CHILDREN

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. Children under the age of 13 should not use this website. Only adults 18 years or older are permitted to purchase our Products and use our services.

RIGHTS OF CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Beginning January 1, 2020, California residents may exercise certain privacy rights pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). We describe below your rights if you are a California resident.

Right To Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold

We generally describe in this Privacy Policy how we collect, use, and share your personal information. In addition to what is described above, as a California resident, you also have the right to request more information regarding the following topics for the preceding 12 months, to the extent applicable:

(1) The categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
(2) The categories of sources from which we have collected your personal information.
(3) The business or commercial purpose why we collected or, if applicable, sold your personal information.
(4) The categories of third parties with whom we shared your personal information. (5) The categories of personal information that we have shared with third parties about you for a business purpose.
(6) If applicable, the categories of personal information that we sold about you and the categories of third parties who received your personal information in the sale.

You may submit a request for the information above by calling us at 1-800-ARBONNE, or customer-service/contact.shtml. Once you contact us through one of these channels, we will need to confirm your identity to process your request.

Right To Request Deletion Of Your Personal Information

You have the right to request that we delete the personal information we collected or maintained about you. Once we receive your request, we will let you know what, if any, personal information we can delete from our records, and we will direct any service providers with whom we shared your personal information to also delete your personal information from their records.

There may be circumstances where we cannot delete your personal information or direct service providers to delete your personal information from their records. Some of these instances include, but are not limited to, if we need to: (1) retain your personal information to complete a transaction or provide a good or service; (2) detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for that activity; (3) debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality; (4) exercise free speech or ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right to free speech; (5) comply with the law; and (6) use your personal information for internal and lawful purposes.

You may submit a request to delete your personal information by calling us at 1-800-ARBONNE, or customer-service/contact.shtml. Once you contact us through one of these channels, we will need to confirm your identity to process your request.

Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information

We do not and will not sell your personal information to third parties. As such, there is no need to submit a request for us to not sell your personal information. If you have any questions, feel free to email us at Privacy@Arbonne.com or call us at 1-800-Arbonne.

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of Your Privacy Rights

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights under the CCPA, as described above. This includes, but is not limited to: (A) denying good or services to you; (B) charging you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties; (C) providing a different level or quality of goods or services; or (D) suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Authorized Agent

You may use an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf to exercise the rights above.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may email us at Privacy@Arbonne.com or call us at 1-800-Arbonne.

Proud members of the Direct Selling Association. View the Code of Ethics by which we abide or contact the DSA directly.
TERMS & CONDITIONS | PRIVACY POLICY | SECURITY | OUR SUPPLY CHAIN |

© 2020 ARBONNE INTERNATIONAL, LLC